Distinguished Speaker Program

This program provides local Chapters a contact list of persons in high industry regard who are able and willing to speak on certain topic(s) of interest at local chapter meetings. The persons immediately below have been designated and have agreed to serve as SPWLA Distinguished Speakers for the year 2021-2022. The talks proposed here are all among the top papers presented at the 2021 International 62nd Annual Logging Symposium Online. 

2021-2022 Distinguished Speaker Series

SPWLA-2021-0008    TAMING THE THUNDER HORSE WITH AXES AND VECTORS; Bernd Ruehlicke, Andras Uhrin, Zbynek Veselovsky and Markus Schlaich, Eriksfiord

SPWLA-2021-0013    THE IMPACT OF OVERBALANCED DRILLING FROM EXPLORATION/APPRAISAL WELLS TO FIELD DEVELOPMENT PLAN; Mohammadhossein Mohammadlou, Matthew Guy Reppert, Roxane Del Negro and George Jones, Neptune Energy Norway

SPWLA-2021-0014    NANOTAGS FOR IMPROVED CUTTING DEPTH CORRELATION; Martin E. Poitzsch, S. Sherry Zhu and Marta Antoniv, Aramco Research Center; Nouf M. Aljabri and Alberto F. Marsala, Saudi Aramco, EXPEC ARC

SPWLA-2021-0036    DATA QUALITY CONSIDERATIONS FOR PETROPHYSICAL MACHINE LEARNING MODELS; Andrew McDonald, Lloyd’s Register

SPWLA-2021-0041    REAL-TIME 3D IMAGING OF COMPLEX TURBIDITIC RESERVOIR ARCHITECTURE; Supriya Sinha, Karol Riofrio, Arthur Walmsley and Nigel Clegg, Halliburton; Stig Sviland-Østre and Nicolas Gueze, Aker BP

SPWLA-2021-0044    AN INTEGRATED PETROPHYSICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF A SILICICLASTIC TIGHT GAS RESERVOIRS IN NEUQUÉN BASIN, WESTERN ARGENTINA; Nicolas Carrizo and Emiliano Santiago, YPF S.A. and Universidad Nacional del Comahue; Pablo Saldungaray, Schlumberger

SPWLA-2021-0045    THROUGH-TUBING CASING DEFORMATION AND TUBING ECCENTRICITY IMAGE TOOL FOR WELL INTEGRITY MONITORING AND PLUG-ABANDONMENT; Qinshan Yang, Kuang Qin, Jeff Olson and Marvin Rourke, GOWell International

SPWLA-2021-0046    IDENTIFICATION OF BREAKOUT BEHIND CASING: METHODOLOGY TO OBTAIN OPENHOLE EQUIVALENT CALIPER MEASUREMENTS THROUGH SLOTTED LINER USING THE DENSITY TOOL; Laurent Mosse, Schlumberger; Stephen Pell, Santos Ltd. and Thomas Neville, Asia-Pacific Formation Evaluation Services Pty Ltd

SPWLA-2021-0052    ENHANCED ASSESSMENT OF FLUID SATURATION IN THE WOLFCAMP FORMATION OF THE PERMIAN BASIN; Sabyasachi Dash and Zoya Heidari, The University of Texas at Austin 

SPWLA-2021-0053    WELL-TEST LOGGING TO ENDEAVOR MAPPING THE CARBONATES PERMEABILITY, OFFSHORE ABU DHABI; Antoine Jacques and Vincent Jaffrezic, TOTAL SE; Benoit Brouard, BROUARD Consulting; Shafiq Ahmed, Amr Mohamed Serry, Raymond Nguyen and Yann Bigno, ADNOC Off Shore

SPWLA-2021-0082    DEEP-LEARNING-BASED AUTOMATED SEDIMENTARY GEOMETRY CHARACTERIZATION FROM BOREHOLE IMAGES;   Marie Lefranc, Zikri Bayraktar, Morten Kristensen, Hedi Driss, Isabelle Le Nir, Philippe Marza and Josselin Kherroubi, Schlumberger

SPWLA-2021-0108    CASE STUDIES ON MULTI-STRING ISOLATION EVALUATION IN P&A OPERATIONS; Jun Zhang, Probe; Dan T. Mueller, ConocoPhillips Company; David Bryce, Probe; Tom A. Brockway, ConocoPhillips Company and Fady Iskander, Probe

The persons immediately below have been designated and have agreed to serve as SPWLA Global Speakers. The talks proposed here have been nominated by industry peers to be included in the SPWLA program.

2021-2022 Global Distinguished Speaker Series

GDS-2021-01       THE DIGITAL ROCK BRIDGE TO THE RESERVOIR; Abraham Grader, Halliburton

 

GDS-2021-02       DELINEATING THE GEOTHERMAL STRUCTURE AND FLOW PROPERTIES IN ASUB-HORIZONTAL WELL WITH THE USE OF WIRELINE AND LWD DATA IN A MULTIPHYSICS APPROACH; Erik Wielemaker, Schlumberger

 

GDS-2021-03       IMPROVING DIELECTRIC INTERPRETATION BY CALIBRATING MATRIX PERMITTIVITY AND SOLVING DIELECTRIC MIXING LAWS WITH A NEW GRAPHICAL METHOD; Haijing Wang, Chevron

 

GDS-2021-04       MACHINE LEARNING TO PREDICT LARGE PORES AND PERMEABILITY IN CARBONATE RESERVOIR USING STANDARD LOGS; Ibrahim Milad, BP

 

GDS-2021-05       DUAL-BITS CORING TOOL - NEW ROCK STRESS MEASUREMENT TECHNOLOGY APPLICABLE TO HIGH TEMPERATURE AND DEEP DEPTH; Kazuhiko Tezuka, Japex

 

GDS-2021-06       ACCURATE RESERVOIR MAPPING USING DEEP-DIRECTIONAL RESISTIVITY MEASUREMENTS WITH 1D TO 3D IMAGING INVERSIONS; Michael Thiel, Schlumberger

 

GDS-2021-07       SONIC IMAGING RECENT AND FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS; Nicholas Bennett, Schlumberger

 

GDS-2021-08       A CRITICAL REVIEW OF ROCK TYPING APPROACHES IN CLASTIC RESERVOIRS ; Thanapala Singam Murugesu, Petronas


GDS-2021-09     
WELL LOG ANALYSIS FOR METHANE HYDRATE SATURATION EVALUATION:HIGH-RESOLUTION AND ROCK PHYSICS; Yuki Maehara, Schlumberger


How to Book a Speaker?

Please contact the speakers directly, and copy your Regional Director with this correspondence. Speakers are not limited to their region, SPWLA educational budget funds are available to cover/offset speaker travel expenses. For assistance in travel reimbursement, please contact VP-Education Fransiska Goenawan at [email protected] In order to reduce the burdens on persons serving as Distinguished Speaker, please attempt to coordinate travel so that multiple chapters may be visited on a single trip.  The speakers are also asked to contact local chapters to volunteer talks when it fits into their normal travel schedule.

Chapter officers are urged to make an extra effort for local university students to attend the Distinguished Speaker presentations by informing students of the presentation through contacts with key professors.

If you have any questions or issues regarding the Distinguished Speaker program, please contact VP-Education or the SPWLA office.

Building our Program: Global Distinguished Speaker list is an evolving body where we will continuously welcome and encourage your feedback. We will also accept Global Speaker nominations on a constant basis; feel free to email any nominations to [email protected]